List of common abbreviations: Difference between revisions

m Removed red link to improve SEO
Added HA abbreviation
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 32: Line 32:
|AM
|AM
|[[All Moons]]
|[[All Moons]]
|
|-
|AMNPG
|[[All Moons NPG]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 66: Line 70:
|
|
|-
|-
|BB
|rowspan="2"|BB
|[[Bullet Bill]]
|[[Bullet Bill]]
[[Bullet Billding route|Bullet Billding]]
|
|
|-
|[[Bullet Billding]]
|Often in reference to the [[Bullet Billding route|route]]
|-
|-
|BKS
|BKS
Line 80: Line 86:
|-
|-
|BTF
|BTF
|[[Lava Bubble|Bubble]] to [[Volbonan|fork]]
|[[Lava Bubble|Bubble]] to [[Volbonan (capture)|fork]]
|[[Luncheon Kingdom|Luncheon]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|[[Luncheon Kingdom|Luncheon]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 143:
|CFT
|CFT
|[[Capture frame teleportation]]
|[[Capture frame teleportation]]
|
|-
|CFU
|[[Capture frame untethering]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 157: Line 167:
|CS
|CS
|[[wikipedia:Cutscene|Cutscene]]
|[[wikipedia:Cutscene|Cutscene]]
|
|-
|CT
|[[Cap throw]]
|
|
|-
|-
|CTTR
|CTTR
|Chomp Through the Rocks
|''Chomp Through the Rocks''
|A moon in the [[Cascade Kingdom]]
|A moon in [[Cascade Kingdom]]
|-
|-
|D2W
|D2W
Line 220: Line 234:
|-
|-
|FTB
|FTB
|[[Volbonan|Fork]] to [[Lava Bubble|bubble]]
|[[Volbonan (capture)|Fork]] to [[Lava Bubble|bubble]]
|[[Luncheon Kingdom|Luncheon]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|[[Luncheon Kingdom|Luncheon]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|-
|-
|FTF
|FTF
|[[Volbonan|Fork]] to [[Volbonan|fork]]
|[[Volbonan (capture)|Fork]] to [[Volbonan (capture)|fork]]
|[[Metro Kingdom|Metro]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|[[Metro Kingdom|Metro]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|-
|GCJ
|[[Goomba chain jump]]
|
|-
|GNJ
|[[Goomba nut jumping]]
|
|-
|-
|GP
|GP
|[[Ground pound]]
|[[Ground pound]]
|
|-
|GPC
|[[Ground pound cancel]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 235: Line 261:
|
|
|-
|-
|GS
|rowspan="2"|GS
|''Girder Sandwich''
|A moon in [[Metro Kingdom]]
|-
|[[Globe storage]]
|[[Globe storage]]
|
|-
|HA
|[[Hint Art]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 256: Line 289:
|-
|-
|IP
|IP
|Inverted Pyramid
|Inverted Pyramid  
|
|
|-
|-
Line 275: Line 308:
|
|
|-
|-
|LBW
|LBW  
|[[Luigi's Balloon World]]
|[[Luigi's Balloon World]]
|
|
Line 288: Line 321:
|-
|-
|LOTAD
|LOTAD
|Low-optimization [[wikipedia:Tool-assisted_speedrun|tool-assisted]] demonstration
|Low-optimization [[wikipedia:Tool-assisted_speedrun|tool-assisted]] demonstration  
|
|
|-
|-
Line 306: Line 339:
|[[Minimum Captures All Moons]]
|[[Minimum Captures All Moons]]
|
|
|-
|MCC
|[[Underground Moon Caverns|Moon Cave]] [[Treasure chest|chest]]
|''Fly to the Treasure Chest and Back''
|-
|-
|MCCT
|MCCT
Line 318: Line 355:
|[[Minimum Captures Darker Side]]
|[[Minimum Captures Darker Side]]
|
|
|-
| MCFU
| Moon [[capture frame untethering]]
|Collecting a moon after performing CFU
|-
|-
|MCMM
|MCMM
Line 323: Line 364:
|
|
|-
|-
|MCT
|MCT  
|[[Minimum Capture Types]]
|[[Minimum Capture Types]]
|
|
Line 340: Line 381:
|-
|-
|NHA
|NHA
|No Hint Art
|No [[Hint Art]]
|A subcategory of [[Nipple%]]
|A subcategory of [[Nipple%]]
|-
|-
|NPC
|NPC
|[[wikipedia:Non-player_character|Non-player character]]
|[[wikipedia:Non-player_character|Non-player character]]
|
|-
|NPG
|No [[wikipedia:Glossary_of_video_game_terms#postgame|postgame]]
|
|
|-
|-
|NSCA
|NSCA
|[[Network System Clock Abuse]]
|[[Network System Clock Abuse]]
|
|-
|NV
|[[Narrow Valley]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 359: Line 408:
|Inside a wall or solid object
|Inside a wall or solid object
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Owarp"|O-warp
| data-sort-value="Owarp" |O-warp
|[[Odyssey]] warp
|[[Odyssey]] warp  
|A type of [[Cappy return cancel]]
|A type of [[Cappy return cancel]]
|-
|-
Line 368: Line 417:
|-
|-
|PTF
|PTF
|[[Pole]] to [[Volbonan|fork]]
|[[Pole]] to [[Volbonan (capture)|fork]]
|[[Metro Kingdom|Metro]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|[[Metro Kingdom|Metro]] [[Koopa Freerunning]] segment
|-
|-
|RB
| RB
|[[Rolling|Roll]] boost
|[[Rolling|Roll]] boost
|
|
Line 391: Line 440:
|
|
|-
|-
|RCCRJ
| RCCRJ  
|[[Roll cancel]] [[cap return jump]]
|[[Roll cancel cap return jump]]
|
|
|-
|-
|RCJ
| RCJ
|[[Roll cancel]] jump
|[[Roll cancel]] jump
|
|
|-
|-
|RCV
| RCV
|[[Roll cancel]] [[Vectoring|vector]]
|[[Roll cancel]] [[Vectoring|vector]]
|
|
|-
|-
|RFR
| RFR
|[[Rocket Flower refresh]]
|[[Rocket Flower refresh]]
|
|
Line 415: Line 464:
|
|
|-
|-
|S2W
| S2W
|Shake-to-win
| Shake-to-win  
|A type of [[Cappy return cancel]]
|A type of [[Cappy return cancel]]
|-
|-
|SB
|rowspan="2"|SB
|[[Shirane bounce]]
|[[Shirane bounce]]
[[Snapshot Mode|Snapshot]] buffer
|
|-
|[[Snapshot Mode|Snapshot]] buffer
|
|
|-
|-
Line 433: Line 484:
|-
|-
|SOB
|SOB
|Sum of best
|Sum of best  
|Sum of one's best split times
|Sum of one's best split times
|-
|-
Line 468: Line 519:
|
|
|-
|-
|TCO
|TCO  
|Third Courtyard Outskirts
|''Third Courtyard Outskirts''
|A moon in [[Bowser's Kingdom]]
| A moon in [[Bowser's Kingdom]]
|-
|-
|TJ
|TJ
Line 477: Line 528:
|-
|-
|TNT
|TNT
|Twist 'n' Turn-Up Treasure
|''Twist 'n' Turn-Up Treasure''
|A moon in the [[Lost Kingdom]]
| A moon in [[Lost Kingdom]]
|-
|-
|TT
|TT
Line 500: Line 551:
|
|
|-
|-
|UTRCCRJ
| UTRCCRJ
|[[Upthrow]] [[roll cancel]] [[cap return jump]]
|[[Upthrow]] [[roll cancel cap return jump]]
|
|
|-
|-