Infinite fall: Difference between revisions
→Locations: Added a Cap Kingdom spot |
Supporter4 (talk | contribs) added poison tide inf fall |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|[[Moon clip|Moon clipping]] out of bounds | |[[Moon clip|Moon clipping]] out of bounds | ||
|[https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1470233601715445762 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1470233601715445762 Link] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |||
|[[Poison Tide]] | |||
|Corner clipping with the [[Paragoomba]] and flying past the death plane | |||
|[https://twitter.com/supp0rted4/status/1625463189013172225 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="3"|[[Sand Kingdom]] | |data-sort-value="3"|[[Sand Kingdom]] |
Revision as of 12:17, 14 February 2023
An infinite fall is a location in which the player can fall indefinitely below a level without dying. This generally involves jumping far enough to get past the area's death plane, but in some cases infinite falls can be triggered using glitches, which will cause the death plane to be ignored.
Because Mario cannot warp back to safety while in midair, every infinite fall also functions as a file softlock.
Locations
The following is a list of some known infinite fall locations:
Kingdom | Level | Method | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Cap Kingdom | Frog Pond | Moon clipping out of bounds | Link |
Cap Kingdom | Poison Tide | Corner clipping with the Paragoomba and flying past the death plane | Link |
Sand Kingdom | Freezing Waterway | Using the Gushen noclip glitch and falling on the left side | Part 1 |
Lake Kingdom | Puzzle Part Room | Trickjumping onto the top, then jumping over the death plane | Part 1 |
Metro Kingdom | New Donk City Hall Interior | Moon clipping out of bounds | Link |
Snow Kingdom | Hollow Crevasse | Clipping out of bounds using a Bitefrost | Part 1 |
Snow Kingdom | Snowline Circuit | Using the Bound Bowl out-of-bounds glitch | Link |
Snow Kingdom | Cold Water Dash | Jumping over the death plane using a Rocket Flower | Link |
Seaside Kingdom | Cloud Sea | Jumping over the death plane at the end | Link |
Mushroom Kingdom | Overworld | Using dog hovering to get over the death plane | Link |