Infinite fall: Difference between revisions
Supporter4 (talk | contribs) added new infinite fall (i think theres one in the metro version of this subarea thats similar but i dont have the clip) |
m Minor edits |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!class="unsortable"|Method | !class="unsortable"|Method | ||
!class="unsortable"|Video | !class="unsortable"|Video | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="1" |[[Cap Kingdom]] | |||
|[[Poison Tide]] | |||
| [[Seam clip|Corner clipping]] with a [[Paragoomba]] and flying past the death plane | |||
|[https://twitter.com/supp0rted4/status/1625463189013172225 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="1"|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |data-sort-value="1"|[[Cap Kingdom]] | ||
Line 17: | Line 22: | ||
|[https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1470233601715445762 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1470233601715445762 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="3" |[[Sand Kingdom]] | |||
|data-sort-value="3"|[[Sand Kingdom]] | |||
|[[Freezing Waterway]] | |[[Freezing Waterway]] | ||
|Using the [[Gushen noclip]] glitch and falling on the left side | |Using the [[Gushen noclip]] glitch and falling on the left side | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
[https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1025684191361425409 Part 2] | [https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1025684191361425409 Part 2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="4"|[[Lake Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="4" |[[Lake Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Puzzle Part Room]] | |[[Puzzle Part Room]] | ||
|[[Trickjump|Trickjumping]] onto the top, then jumping over the death plane | |[[Trickjump|Trickjumping]] onto the top, then jumping over the death plane | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
[https://twitter.com/EvanbowlSMG2/status/1395399764863238146 Part 2] | [https://twitter.com/EvanbowlSMG2/status/1395399764863238146 Part 2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="8"|[[Metro Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="8" |[[Metro Kingdom]] | ||
|[[New Donk City Hall Interior]] | |[[New Donk City Hall Interior]] | ||
|[[Moon clip|Moon clipping]] out of bounds | |[[Moon clip|Moon clipping]] out of bounds | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/1011462456206475265 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/1011462456206475265 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="9"|[[Snow Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="9" |[[Snow Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Hollow Crevasse]] | |[[Hollow Crevasse]] | ||
|Clipping out of bounds using a [[Bitefrost]] | |Clipping out of bounds using a [[Bitefrost]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947722627128352768 Part 2] | [https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947722627128352768 Part 2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="9"|[[Snow Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="9" |[[Snow Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Snowline Circuit]] | |[[Snowline Circuit]] | ||
|Using the [[Bound Bowl out-of-bounds]] glitch | |Using the [[Bound Bowl out-of-bounds]] glitch | ||
|[https://twitter.com/Terido_s/status/949329160245207040 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/Terido_s/status/949329160245207040 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="9"|[[Snow Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="9" |[[Snow Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Cold Water Dash]] | |[[Cold Water Dash]] | ||
|Jumping over the death plane using a [[Rocket Flower]] | |Jumping over the death plane using a [[Rocket Flower]] | ||
|[https://twitter.com/Terido_s/status/988088312727388160 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/Terido_s/status/988088312727388160 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="10"|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="10" |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Cloud Sea]] | |[[Cloud Sea]] | ||
|Jumping over the death plane at the end | |Jumping over the death plane at the end | ||
|[https://twitter.com/Rishi01453225/status/1464819599350796291 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/Rishi01453225/status/1464819599350796291 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="10" |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Spinning Maze]] | |[[Spinning Maze]] | ||
|Jumping over the death plane from the starting platform | |Jumping over the death plane from the starting platform | ||
|[https://twitter.com/supp0rted4/status/1676629611109842944 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/supp0rted4/status/1676629611109842944 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="15"|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | | data-sort-value="15" |[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | ||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom overworld|Overworld]] | |[[Mushroom Kingdom overworld|Overworld]] | ||
|Using [[dog hovering]] to get over the death plane | |Using [[dog hovering]] to get over the death plane |
Revision as of 10:22, 7 July 2023
An infinite fall is a location in which the player can fall indefinitely below a level without dying. This generally involves jumping far enough to get past the area's death plane, but in some cases infinite falls can be triggered using glitches, which will cause the death plane to be ignored.
Because Mario cannot warp back to safety while in midair, every infinite fall also functions as a file softlock.
Locations
The following is a list of some known infinite fall locations:
Kingdom | Level | Method | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Cap Kingdom | Poison Tide | Corner clipping with a Paragoomba and flying past the death plane | Link |
Cap Kingdom | Frog Pond | Moon clipping out of bounds | Link |
Sand Kingdom | Freezing Waterway | Using the Gushen noclip glitch and falling on the left side | Part 1 |
Lake Kingdom | Puzzle Part Room | Trickjumping onto the top, then jumping over the death plane | Part 1 |
Metro Kingdom | New Donk City Hall Interior | Moon clipping out of bounds | Link |
Snow Kingdom | Hollow Crevasse | Clipping out of bounds using a Bitefrost | Part 1 |
Snow Kingdom | Snowline Circuit | Using the Bound Bowl out-of-bounds glitch | Link |
Snow Kingdom | Cold Water Dash | Jumping over the death plane using a Rocket Flower | Link |
Seaside Kingdom | Cloud Sea | Jumping over the death plane at the end | Link |
Seaside Kingdom | Spinning Maze | Jumping over the death plane from the starting platform | Link |
Mushroom Kingdom | Overworld | Using dog hovering to get over the death plane | Link |