Infinite fall: Difference between revisions
m Updated naming |
Added Freezing Waterway entry |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Using [[dog hovering]] to get over the death plane | |Using [[dog hovering]] to get over the death plane | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/946158652238397440 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/946158652238397440 Link] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sand Kingdom]] | |||
|[[Freezing Waterway]] | |||
|Using the [[Gushen noclip]] glitch and falling on the left side | |||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/1025679694694236160 Part 1] | |||
[https://twitter.com/syrkl_dsc/status/1025684191361425409 Part 2] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="4"|[[Lake Kingdom]] | |data-sort-value="4"|[[Lake Kingdom]] |
Revision as of 03:50, 15 September 2022
An infinite fall is a location in which the player can fall indefinitely below a level without dying. This generally involves jumping far enough to get past the area's death plane, but in some cases infinite falls can be triggered using glitches, which will cause the death plane to be ignored.
Because Mario cannot warp back to safety while in midair, every infinite fall also functions as a file softlock.
Locations
The following is a list of some known infinite fall locations:
Kingdom | Level | Method | Video |
---|---|---|---|
Mushroom Kingdom | Overworld | Using dog hovering to get over the death plane | Link |
Sand Kingdom | Freezing Waterway | Using the Gushen noclip glitch and falling on the left side | Part 1 |
Lake Kingdom | Puzzle Part Room | Trickjumping onto the top, then jumping over the death plane | Part 1 |
Metro Kingdom | New Donk City Hall Interior | Moon clipping out of bounds | Link |
Snow Kingdom | Hollow Crevasse | Clipping out of bounds using a Bitefrost | Part 1 |
Snow Kingdom | Snowline Circuit | Using the Bound Bowl out-of-bounds glitch | Link |
Snow Kingdom | Cold Water Dash | Jumping over the death plane using a Rocket Flower | Link |
Seaside Kingdom | Cloud Sea | Jumping over the death plane at the end | Link |