Editing Surface clip
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''surface clip''' is a type of clip that can be performed in locations where a body of water meets land adjacent to a wall. Such clips are normally executed by cap throwing into the wall at a high speed while simultaneously entering the water, which is most often done using a [[roll cancel]]. However, some surface clips have been shown to be possible by simply walking into the wall.<ref>https://twitter.com/Mnyush2/status/947283767885946880</ref><ref>https://twitter.com/Mnyush2/status/947281407155433472 | [[File:Surface Clipping Tutorial by Syrkl|thumb|330x330px]] | ||
A '''surface clip''' is a type of clip that can be performed in locations where a body of water meets land adjacent to a wall. Such clips are normally executed by cap throwing into the wall at a high speed while simultaneously entering the water, which is most often done using a [[roll cancel]]. However, some surface clips have been shown to be possible by simply walking into the wall.<ref>https://twitter.com/Mnyush2/status/947283767885946880</ref><ref>https://twitter.com/Mnyush2/status/947281407155433472</ref> | |||
The motion of using a roll cancel to perform such clips is extremely similar to a [[roll cancel clip]], but surface clips rely on a different underlying mechanism, and seem to be caused when Mario transitions to his swimming state. Unlike roll cancel clips, surface clips are the same difficulty on all versions of the game. | The motion of using a roll cancel to perform such clips is extremely similar to a [[roll cancel clip]], but surface clips rely on a different underlying mechanism, and seem to be caused when Mario transitions to his swimming state. Unlike roll cancel clips, surface clips are the same difficulty on all versions of the game. | ||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
The following is a list of known surface clip locations: | The following is a list of some known surface clip locations: | ||
{| class=" | {| class="article-table" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Kingdom | !'''Kingdom''' | ||
!Location | !'''Location''' | ||
!Video | !'''Video''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |||
|The west side of [[Mushroom Pond]]. | |||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947512992223997957 Link] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |||
|The east side of [[Mushroom Pond]]. | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=333s Link] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |||
|A partially submerged rock near [[Goomba Woods]]. | |||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947687863088332801 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |[[Cap Kingdom]] | ||
|The left side of the pond at the bottom of the [[ | |The left side of the pond at the bottom of the [[Top-Hat Tower]] interior. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947516382815535106 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947516382815535106 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |[[Cap Kingdom]] | ||
|The right side of the pond at the bottom of the [[ | |The right side of the pond at the bottom of the [[Top-Hat Tower]] interior. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=183s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=183s Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |[[Cap Kingdom]] | ||
|The left side of the pond halfway up the [[ | |The left side of the pond halfway up the [[Top-Hat Tower]] interior. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=193s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=193s Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |[[Cap Kingdom]] | ||
|The right side of the pond halfway up the [[ | |The right side of the pond halfway up the [[Top-Hat Tower]] interior. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/RedSlay9/status/1318233351388422144 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/RedSlay9/status/1318233351388422144 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cascade Kingdom]] | |[[Cascade Kingdom]] | ||
|The back wall near the first [[ | |The back wall near the first [[Story Moon]]. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947292072377163777 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947292072377163777 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cascade Kingdom]] | |[[Cascade Kingdom]] | ||
|The side of the ground below the [[ | |The side of the ground below the [[Story Moon]]. Known as [[First Moon Clip]]. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/patbuilder_smo/status/1418561128511070216 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/patbuilder_smo/status/1418561128511070216 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sand Kingdom]] | |[[Sand Kingdom]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 55: | ||
|On the shore to the east of the [[Odyssey]]. | |On the shore to the east of the [[Odyssey]]. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/952445920628494336 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/952445920628494336 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snow Kingdom]] | |[[Snow Kingdom]] | ||
|By the three floating platforms near the [[Shiveria Town]] entrance. | |By the three floating platforms near the [[Shiveria Town]] entrance. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947288863495528448 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947288863495528448 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snow Kingdom]] | |[[Snow Kingdom]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|The east side of a rock outcrop near the | |The east side of a rock outcrop near the [[Rolling Canyon]] checkpoint. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=317s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=317s Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|The west side of a rock outcrop near the | |The west side of a rock outcrop near the [[Rolling Canyon]] checkpoint. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=314s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=314s Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 111: | ||
|The east side of the rock platform with [[binoculars]] on top. | |The east side of the rock platform with [[binoculars]] on top. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=304s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=304s Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|Just southwest of Hot Spring Island. | |Just southwest of [[Hot Spring Island]]. | ||
|[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947619427616354305 Link] | |[https://twitter.com/kehzou/status/947619427616354305 Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|Just south of Hot Spring Island. | |Just south of [[Hot Spring Island]]. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=301s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=301s Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |[[Seaside Kingdom]] | ||
|To the right of some blocks below Hot Spring Island. | |To the right of some blocks below [[Hot Spring Island]]. | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=299s Link] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tik4GaS2NF0&t=299s Link] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:Glitches]] | |||
<references /> | <references /> | ||